Dedicated IP email service

Send from an IP address that's yours alone, with warm-up, reverse DNS and monitoring handled for you. Flat pricing, no per-email fees.

Join early access Compare costs

What a dedicated IP changes

Gmail, Outlook and Yahoo decide where your mail lands partly by the reputation of the IP it comes from. On a shared IP, that reputation is pooled across every customer using it: a well-run pool can carry you, and a careless neighbour can drag you down. On a dedicated IP, the reputation is built only from your own sending.

That cuts both ways. A new dedicated IP has no history, so it must be warmed up, and your own bounces and complaints land on it with nothing to soften them. That's why a good dedicated IP service is mostly about what surrounds the IP: warm-up, monitoring and guardrails.

Who it's for, and who it isn't

What dedicated IPs cost at the big providers

As of October 2026, from each vendor's pricing page. Confirm before you decide.

ProviderDedicated IPConditionsTotal at 500k emails
Amazon SES$24.95 per IPYou warm it up and build the tooling$74.95
Resend$30 add-onScale plan, 3,000+ emails a day$380
Postmark$50 per IPPro plan or higher, 300,000+ emails a month$550.50
Mailgun1 included on Scale; extra $59Prices above 100k are quote-onlyQuote
SendGridIncluded on ProPro tiers about $249 (300k), $499 (700k)About $499
OwnMailServer Scale 500kIncludedEarly access; your own server$249

The full arithmetic, including 250k and 1M, is in what it costs to send 1 million emails a month. For your exact volume, use the cost calculator.

What we handle for you

You send through a Resend-style REST API or SMTP on port 587, so switching is usually a base URL and an API key. Provider-specific steps: from Resend and from SendGrid.

Early access

Scale 250k

$149 per month

Up to 250,000 emails a month on your own server and IP.

  • 250,000 emails a month
  • 1 dedicated IP
  • Resend-style REST API and SMTP on port 587
  • Warm-up planned and run for you
  • Bounce, complaint and blocklist monitoring
  • Claude connector: ask about your email in plain English
Join early access
Most popular

Scale 500k

$249 per month

Up to 500,000 emails a month on your own server and IP.

  • 500,000 emails a month
  • 1 dedicated IP
  • Resend-style REST API and SMTP on port 587
  • Warm-up planned and run for you
  • Bounce, complaint and blocklist monitoring
  • Claude connector: ask about your email in plain English
Join early access
Early access

Scale 1M

$399 per month

Up to 1,000,000 emails a month across two dedicated IPs.

  • 1,000,000 emails a month
  • 2 dedicated IPs
  • Resend-style REST API and SMTP on port 587
  • Warm-up planned and run for you
  • Bounce, complaint and blocklist monitoring
  • Claude connector: ask about your email in plain English
Join early access

Scale plans are in early access: join the list and we'll contact you to check fit and plan your warm-up. No payment until your server is live.

Frequently asked questions

What is a dedicated IP email service?

An email sending service where your mail goes out from an IP address no other customer uses. Mailbox providers like Gmail judge each sending IP by its history, so on a dedicated IP your delivery reflects only your own sending, good or bad. The service should also warm up the IP, set reverse DNS and watch blocklists and complaint rates for you.

How much does a dedicated IP for email cost?

As of October 2026: Amazon SES charges $24.95 a month per IP, Resend $30 (Scale plan), Postmark $50 (Pro plan, 300,000+ emails a month) and Mailgun $59 per extra IP, while SendGrid includes one on Pro plans and Mailgun one on Scale. Our Scale plans include one or two with the plan (early access). Confirm on each vendor's pricing page.

Who should not get a dedicated IP?

Senders below roughly 200,000 emails a month, or with irregular volume, like a monthly newsletter and little else. A dedicated IP needs steady traffic to keep a reputation; without it, a provider's shared pool usually delivers better. Fix authentication and list quality first: they matter more than the IP. See shared vs dedicated IPs.

How long does it take to warm up a dedicated IP?

Usually 2 to 6 weeks, depending on your target volume. Reaching a million emails a month typically takes 4 to 6. You start with tens or hundreds of emails a day to engaged recipients and increase as providers accept the mail, while your current provider carries the rest. Our IP warm-up guide has a schedule.

Can I keep my current email provider while moving to a dedicated IP?

Yes, and you should. You add the new service's DKIM key and SPF entry next to your existing ones, send a growing share of traffic through the new IP over a few weeks, and cancel the old plan once the new IP carries full volume with good inbox placement.

Sending 250,000+ emails a month?

Tell us your volume and current provider, and we'll tell you honestly whether a dedicated IP will help.

Join early access See pricing